soc

System on Chip Seminar


SoC 2001 agenda v2.0
====================

Monday, November 19
09:15 - 10:00 registration and coffee
10:00 - 10:15 Opening
10:15 - 11:00 Reconfigurable Computing Architectures and Methodologies
              for System-on-Chip, Reiner Hartenstein, U Kaiserslautern
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break (presentation by Improv Systems, Configuring the
              Jazz DSP core for application specific requirements)
11:30 - 12:15 The Adaptable Computing Machine Concept,
              Stephen Smith, QuickSilver Technology
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:15 MorphoSys - An Integrated Reconfigurable Architecture
              Behzad Mohebbi, Morpho Technologies
14:15 - 14:45 Coffee break (presentation by Synopsys, Platform modeling for
              HW/SW Co-design)
14:45 - 15:30 The Systolic Ring : A Dynamically Reconfigurable Architecture 
              for SOC and Embedded Systems, Lionel Torres, LIRMM
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (presentation by Sonics, Efficient shared DRAM
              subsystems for SoCs)
16:00 - 16:45 Enabling Technologies for Model Year Upgrades for Mobile Phones
              Vijay Madisetti, Georgia Tech & Soft Networks LLC
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break (presentation by BOPS, BOPS software radio SoC
              for wireless LAN)
17:15 - 18:30 Panel discussion
18:45         Bus transportation to dinner
19:00 - 22:00 Dinner at Vapriikki
Tuesday, November 20
09:00 - 09:45 Low-Power DSP Components for Multimedia Communications 
              Keshab Parhi, U Minnesota
09:45 - 10:15 Coffee break (presentation by Cadence, Efficient RF/AMS
              modelling with digital baseband simulation)
10:15 - 11:00 HW/SW Partitioning for Telecommunication SoCs
              Jasmin Oz, Motorola
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break (presentation by Mentor Graphics, Leading the Way
              to SoC Verification)
11:30 - 12:15 Global data storage and transfer exploration in (parallel)
              processor architectures for multi-media applications
              Francky Catthoor, IMEC
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:15 Algorithm Manipulation for Low-Power Communication Circuit 
              Implementation, Alexander Worm, U Kaiserslautern
14:15 - 14:45 coffee break (presentation by Altera, Altera solutions for
              System-On-a-Programmable-Chip (SOPC) design)
14:45 - 15:30 Nanotechnology, Yosi Shacham-Diamand, Tel-Aviv University
15:30 - 14:45 Wrap-up and closing
16:00         Bus transportation (downtown)
16:00 - 18:45 Possibility for bilateral meetings etc. at Tampere Hall
18:45         Another bus (downtown, post-seminar event)
19:00 - 22:00 Post-seminar event (restaurant Plevna)


nurmi@cs.tut.fi

  SoC 1999

  SoC 2000

  SoC 2001

    - registration
 

  Links